Garinger High School Hall of Fame


1941
William Bobbitt
'17 Charlotte
NC Supreme Court Justice
1941
Hal Kemp
'22 Alexander Graham
Musician
1942
George Carmichael
'23 Alexander Graham
Military Commander
1942
Hershel V. Johnson
'12 Charlotte
U.S. Ambassador
1943
Hugh G. Ashcraft, Jr.
'36 Central
Military Honors
1943
G. Stanbury Horne, Jr.
'37 Central
Military Honors
1944
William Monroe Wicker
'34 Central
Military Honors
1944
John Scott Trotter
'25 Central
Musician
1945
Connie Burwell
'30 Central
Journalist
1945
Marion Hargrove
'38 Central
Author
1946
Janet Bruce Robinson
'30 Central
Educator / Bible Teacher
1946
Thomas Myers
'35 Central
Military Honors
1947
George Rose
'24 Central
Business Leader
1947
Robert Jordan Harper
'27 Central
Civic Leader
1948
George Melvin Ivey
'16 Charlotte
Merchant & Civic Leader
1948
Johnston Vanndy McCall
'20 Alexander Graham
Civic Leader
1949
John Paul Lucas, Jr.
'24 Central
Business & Civic Leader
1949
Frederick Raymond Jackson, Jr.
'33 Central
Electrical Engineer
1950
John Arthur Long
'31 Central
Musician
1950
Robert H. Lafferty Jr.
'33 Central
Scientist / Chemist
1951
Beaumert H. Whitton
'33 Central
Attorney & Civic Leader
1951
Wilbur S. Edwards
'33 Central
Radio & Television Leader
1952
John M. Yonana
'23 Alexander Graham
Business & Civic Leader
1952
Walter S. Spearman
'25 Central
Journalist
1953
Floyd M. Simmons
'42 Central
Olympic Athlete
1953
Salem A. Van Every, Jr.
'28 Central
Military Commander
1954
Wallace Bradford, M.D.
'24 Central
Physician
1954
Williamson Bradford, M.D.
'20 Alexander Graham
Physician
1955
A. Read Sarratt
'33 Central
Journalist
1955
Edwin L. Kahn
'33 Central
U.S. Financial Attorney
1956
Louisa DeSaussure Duls
'22 Alexander Graham
English Professor
1956
Oliver Reagan Rowe
'21 Alexander Graham
Business & Civic Leader
1957
Frank Porter Graham
'03 Charlotte
President UNC, U.S. Senator & Ambassador
1957
Edwin L. Jones
'07 Charlotte
Business & Civic Leader
1958
Earl Albert Long
'26 Central
Nuclear Scientist / Professor
1958
Charles F. H. Begg
'35 Central
Aeronautical Engineer
1959
Martin Lee Black, Jr.
'22 Alexander Graham
Accounting Professor
1959
John Fielding Crigger, Jr. M.D.
'36 Central
Physician
1960
Admiral Allen S. Chrisman, M.D.
'24 Central
Physician
1960
John Allan MacLean, Jr.
'29 Central
Aeronautical Engineer
1961
J. Spencer Bell
'23 Alexander Graham
Attorney/ Judge
1961
John P. Kennedy, Jr.
'40 Central
Attorney & Business Leader
1962
George Carlisle Adams, M.D.
'41 Central
Physician
1962
Charles Norwood Reilley
'43 Central
Scientist / Chemist
1963
James Tully Beatty
'53 Central
Athlete & Civic Leader
1963
James B. Meacham, Jr.
'28 Central
Business & Civic Leader
1964
Joe Milton Van Hoy
'31 Central
Physician
1964
Charles Kuralt
'51 Central
Journalist
1965
Albert B. Cameron
'46 Central
Architect
1965
Thomas A. Langford
'47 Central
Theologian
1966
James Braxton Craven, Jr.
'35 Central
Attorney / Judge
1966
Moses Stephen Mahaley, Jr.
'50 Central
Physician
1967
C.C. Hope, Jr.
'37 Central
Business & Civic Leader
1967
Brig. Gen. William J. Payne
'34 Central
Military Commander
2000
Jack Brayboy
'76 Garinger
Journalist
2000
Jack Claiborne
'50 Central
Journalist, Educator & Author
2000
Chris Folk
'48 Central
Educator
2000
Sarah Parker
'60 Garinger
NC Supreme Court Chief Justice
2001
Phil Hughston
'73 Garinger
Student Leader / Athlete
2001
Dwight Clark
'75 Garinger
Professional Athlete & Business Leader
2002
Ronald Green
'47 Central
Journalist
2002
Grady Little
'68 Garinger
Professional Athlete
2003
Robert Carpenter Hanes
'45 Central
Educator
2003
John Norris Frederick, Jr.
'66 Garinger
Educator
2004
Deborah Ann Jones
'68 Garinger
Educator
2004
Jeffrey Scott Johnson
'77 Garinger
Television Journalist
2005
Eugene Wilson Cochrane, Jr.
'66 Garinger
Business & Civic Leader
2005
Samuel Levi Fulwood, III
'74 Garinger
Journalist
2006
Jesse Bradwell Register
'64 Garinger
Educator / Superintendent
2006
Cheryl L.H. Atkinson
'77 Garinger
Educator / Superintendent
2007
Major Best Harding
'53 Central
Florida Supreme Court Chief Justice
2007
Dan Steven Locklair
'67 Garinger
Musician / Composer
2008
Patsy Barnett Kinsey
'59 Central
Civic Leader
2008
Ronald Spencer Dixon
'80 Garinger
Educator
2009
Martha Gheesling Broadwell
'55 Central
Educational Advocate
2009
John Thomas Burnette III
'86 Garinger
Law Enforcement Officer








1962
Elmer H. Garinger
Honorary Member
Educator / Superintendent
1970
Edward Sanders
Honorary Member
Educator / Superintendent
2000
Nan Abell
Honorary Member
Educator / Master Teacher